UniED 2nd Year student learn how to grow crops
UniED students practice planting crops while promoting environmental awareness among the community.
Posted April 26th, 2011 by Song Reaksa with No Comments
On 2nd January 2011, UniED Second Year students and their Coordinator, Mrs. Kim Eang commenced their course in Planting Crops. They practiced the skills and knowledge they gained during this course by making a city garden, and compost fertilizer in UniED’s backyard. The garden involved planting morning glory, chili, tomatoes, and several kinds of vegetables on two plots of land.
The students advised they decided to take this course because they are the promoters of community well being in Cambodia.
They said, “One way to promote the welfare of our community is by learning how to plant and manage crops. After we gain experience from this experiment, we can share this useful knowledge with people in our community”.
“For example, we’ll share with them by doing a small experiment on their farm or kitchen garden and then if it works well, we’ll share our knowledge on a large scale. Also, we try to encourage them to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers and replace them with compost fertilizers to protect the environment.”
UniED’s curriculum for Planting Crops focuses on the importance of reducing the use of chemical fertilizers due to their negative impact of the environment and health of the surrounding communities.
After completing their study in planting crops UniED’s second year students will continue to practice and refine their knowledge through educating and helping communities in growing their own sustainable crops.
The planting crops curriculum also emphasizes the economic benefits of community or backyard gardens in Cambodia. While communities may not earn much money from selling vegetables from their city garden they can save money by supplementing their diet with what they grow. In communities where the economy is not as monetized families and trade their own farmed produce with each other.
In summary UniED’s second year students decided to take this course because of the below impacts the skills gained from it can have on developing communities.