• An introduction on forming PSA groups,
• Practice tutoring of the PSA curriculum and
• Each participant going to the village to share the program.
During the training the participant tutors introduce the program to village leaders and share how it can mobilize the youth in a community to organize and implement development initiatives in their own areas. This can be through agricultural projects, environmental planning and education via community workshops. For this PSA training the tutors visited Wattamin and Osralao. The PSA Tutors found the community participants in Wattamin and Osralao were very happy to study the curriculum, worked well as a team in unity and gained a lot of understanding from each other.
It is important for the PSA Tutor to introduce the program and its purpose to the community authorities such as the commune leader, village leader, school principle, teachers and students. We encourage our PSA Tutors to start groups where they already have strong relationships with members of the community who are interested in taking ownership over their community’s development and progress. The PSA Tutors receive support from a PSA Coordinator in their consultation and discussions with communities in finding interested participants and forming a new PSA Group.
The outcomes from the training included: