BIDAS visit CORDE to collaborate on new eRural Project
Bahai International Development Agency Sweden visit CORDE to develop a joint funding proposal for CORDE's new eRural Project.
Posted April 7th, 2011 by alexandrarobertson with No Comments
On Tuesday 5th April 2011 volunteers from the Bahai International Development Agency in Sweden (BIDAS), Hannes Öhman and Rebecca Allen Lamptey arrived in Battambang to assist CORDE in their application for the funding of their new eRural Project.
eRural aims to integrate computers and Internet into CORDE’s informal community education curricula via our Centres of Learning (CCL’s). It is still in the planning and research phase and requires funding before things can progress.
Hannes and Rebecca are spending a week with CORDE to help us develop a funding proposal for eRural. The CORDE team has been keeping them busy, as they learn about CORDE’s existing Community Education initiatives by visiting CCL’s across Battambang, meeting with members of the Community Education team and CORDE’s board.
A core part of their visit so far was a brainstorming session involving 25 members of CORDE’s Community Education Team to collate ideas on eRual, how to implement it, the risks involved, the benefits it will bring to rural Cambodian communities and how to ensure it is sustainable.
The team broke up into 5 groups to share ideas; being guided by the below questions. Here’s a snapshot of what was raised:
1. Why should we implement eRural?
o To reduce the gap in accessing knowledge and services between urban and rural Cambodia.
o To increase student engagement in our existing community education programs.
o It will give rural Cambodians access to more business and income generation ideas.
2. How will eRural contribute to the development of rural Cambodian communities?
o Get Cambodians in rural areas work ready for urban workplaces and tertiary study.
o Give the older generations in Cambodia’s countryside access to latest knowledge.
o It will foster peer-to-peer learning and mentoring in CORDE’s existing community education programs.
o It will up skill and instill confidence in Cambodians from rural areas.
o It will put rural Cambodia in touch with people from all over the world.
3. How can we make the eRural project sustainable?
o Ensure the community authorities understand and endorse our program.
o Choose a secure yet accessible location for computers.
o Provide quality training and technical support for teachers.
o Implement a strict usage policy for all participants.
CORDE's Feild Officer Ing Chanthoeurth presenting on eRural
All in all this was a fantastic time for CORDE’s team to learn and have input into eRural. The 25 participants included CCL Directors, Community Education Teachers, Field Officers and Volunteers.
The ideas and issues discussed throughout this brainstorming workshop will feed into CORDE’s and BIDAS’s funding proposal for eRual. To follow the remainder of Hannes and Rebecca’s visit at CORDE check out their blog.
We will be sure to keep you updated on how our eRual project progresses and whether we get the funding. Fingers crossed!